Privacy Policy

Last Updated 12 February 2017

1. Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of Urnextgig’s web site – https://www.Urnextgig.com (the “Site”) – know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

2. Collection, Storage and Use

2.1. No Need to Disclose Personal Information for Public Pages

The public pages of the Site are pages that can be access without having to log in. The public pages of the Site can be used without disclosing any personal information to us.

2.2. Your Disclosure of Personal Information

However, you may choose to sign up as a Member on Urnextgig. In this case we collect your first name, your last name, your email address and a password to create an account that is owned by you. The account will allow you to add further material, including personal information, to the Site. Such information will be viewable by Site administrators, certain Urnextgig staff and – if shared by you – by other members of Urnextgig, e.g. potential employers.

You may choose to add further information to your profile. With the exception of uploaded files and contact details such as phone numbers, information on your profile may be visible to employers when they conduct a search for matching candidates while they have a job ad live.

When you apply for a role, your profile including files and contact details that you choose to include with your job application will be shared and viewable by the employer’s users. Uploaded files or contact details that you have not attached to your job applications are not viewable by the employer’s users.

Adding a person as a team member to a work experience or a project constitutes sharing of that information with the other person. Any other User who can rightfully view the other persons profile will be able to view your profile as well through this connection except your uploaded files or contact details.

Adding a person to your dream team constitutes sharing of that information with the other person. Any other User who can rightfully view the other person’s profile will be able to view your profile as well through this connection except your uploaded files or contact details.

2.3. Holding of Information

Personal information that you provide will be held by Urnextgig. Email addresses provided are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicize the names or the email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us without their consent.

2.4. Use of Personal Information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, operating, evaluating, and improving the Site, and communicating with you.

2.5. Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback using our “Contact Us” at https://www.Urnextgig.com, that feedback will be sent to appropriate Urnextgig staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Urnextgig who administer, have contributed content to, or are otherwise interested in the Site. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

3. Statistical Information and Cookies

3.1. Statistical Information Collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to provide the Site and to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It may include:

- Your IP address;

- Your internet service provider (ISP);

- The search terms you used;

- The pages you accessed on the Site and the links you clicked on;

- The date and time you used the Site;

- The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to our Site;

- Your operating system (e.g. Windows, MacOS, iOS, Linux, Android, etc);

- The type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and

- Other incidental matters such as screen resolution, and the language setting of your browser.

3.2. Use of Statistical Information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain Urnextgig staff. It may also be shared with government agencies if required by law.

3.3. Cookies

This Site may generate permanent cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view the Site without affecting your ability to use the public pages of the Site.

To use the non-public pages of the Site, the system may require permanent cookies as part of access control – e.g. authentication, authorization. By disabling or removing these cookies you may not be able to view the non-public pages of the Site.

4. Rights of Access and Correction

4.1. Your Rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of nay of your personal information provided to Urnextgig in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Urnextgig has stored, or to change such personal information to correct errors, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us using the “Contact Us” form at https://www.Urnextgig.com/Home/ContactUs. Once contacted, we may require proof of your identity before we are able to provide you with any personal information.

After having received your query or complaint our Privacy Officer will endeavor to:

- Provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days, and

- Investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer

4.2. Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64 4 474 7590, or from within New Zealand: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 09 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from New Zealand, outside of Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

5. This Policy May Be Updated From Time to Time

Urnextgig reserves the right to change this Privacy policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Site. Urnextgig will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to You via email or notification via the Site. You continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended policy.